Privacy Policy

The EU general data protection regulation (GDPR), the data protection act 2000 and the data-protection-amendment-act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your personal data solely on basis of statutory provisions and legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). 

 

Earmarking, Legal Basis, Storage Duration and Data Reception 

We need the collected personal data for the fulfillment of contracts, for offsetting and for the enforcement of contractual claims, for advertising purposes, for purposes of customer service, for general project management purposes and project implementations, for corporate product and project development processes and for all further purposes which require a cooperation. Personal data are collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes. 

The legal basis for processing your personal data are fulfillment of contracts, legitimate interests, the fulfillment of legal or contractual liabilities and/or your agreement. If you do not provide your personal data, this can have different consequences. 

We process your personal data for the whole duration of the business relationship (from the initiation to the execution and settlement up to the termination of the contract). In accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which are obligated by applying the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the federal tax code (BAO), we process your personal data also after the termination of the business relationship, until the deadlines are over. In case of consecutive warranty periods or at other special cases (for example until the termination of a possible legal dispute) we will process your personal data also after the expiration of the statutory retention and documentation periods. 

For the operation of our websites, apps and platforms, we commission software service companies (for the hosting and backup of websites and / or web content, for the storage and backup of data in databases, for saving and backup of e-mails, etc.). By performing their activities, these software service companies may gain access to your personal data as long as they need the personal data to perform their services and activities. These companies have committed to us to comply with applicable data protection laws. Data processor contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. 

Depending on the nature, the scope and other details of the cooperation, your personal data (for example your name, your professional position and / or your contact details like your e-mail address, your telephone number or your address) can also be passed on to third parties. The legal basis for this transfer of personal data to third parties is explained in above. 

 

Contacting via e-mail, contact-forms or other ways

Your information including your personal data which you provide us by contacting us, which is possible on different ways (for example via e-mail, via a contact form or via another way) are processed and saved, so that we can process your request. Without this personal data we cannot process your request. We delete the requests, if they are no longer required and we will not process this data without your agreement. 

The data processing happens on basis of the legal regulations of § 96 par. 3 TKG and of art. 6 par. 1 lit a GDPR. For technical reasons, we may record your IP address and the start and end time of your session. 

For saving personal data (for example at the mail server,…) we commission data processors. These data processors have committed to us to comply with applicable data protection laws. Data processor contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. 

We integrate fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated 

 

Purchase, Orders and Deliveries 

At various orders, inquiries, deliveries and other purchases, all necessary personal data will be stored (for example your name , address, contact information,…) so that we can process your request and perform the contract. Your provided personal data are required to fulfill the contract or to implement pre-contractual measures. Without this personal data we cannot conclude the contract with you. 

A transmission of personal data to a bank institute or a payment service institute happens, if agreed, for the purpose of debiting the purchase price (for example if a direct debit, the transfer by an automated online payment system such as PayPal or immediate transfer or another form of automated payment – conventional online transfers, which are completely carried out and commissioned by the buyer, are hereby excluded – is agreed). There is also a transmission of personal data to the transport company or the shipping company, which is commissioned by us, for the purpose of delivering the goods as well as to our tax consultant for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations. 

The data processing happens on basis of the legal regulations of § 96 par. 3 TKG and art. 6 GDPR. 

 

Social Media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with our customers, interested parties and other users with the goal to inform them about our services. When accessing these networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their operators apply. 

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, for example when they write articles on our online account or send us messages via the social networks and platforms. 

 

Your agreement and your right of revocation 

If your agreement is necessary to process your personal data, we will process them only after your express agreement. 

In principle, we do not process personal data of minors and we are also not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained. 

You can revoke your consent at any time by contacting us. In such a case, the personal data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the data processing effected on basis of your agreement until the revocation. 

 

Data Security

The data controller is responsible for the data protection. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction of personal data and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress. 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies that allow, among other things, to analyse the way you use the website. As a rule, the information generated by these cookies is transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports regarding website activities and provide services for the website operator relating to website and Internet usage. These reports and services are used to continuously improve the facilities offered by this website.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by making an appropriate setting in your browser. We must point out, however that if you do so, you will be unable to use all the functionalities of this website to their full extent.
You can also prevent the capture and processing of data relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address), generated by these cookies, by Google by simply downloading and installing the following Google browser plug-in, clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Youtube

This website contains embedded YouTube videos on some pages or provides links to YouYouTubeTube videos. YouTube is a video service provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc. YouTube uses cookies to collect information about the use of the videos. Google’s data privacy statement, which also applies to YouTube, is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Your Rights

You have the right to get information from the data controller concerning the personal data processing. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to arrange the deletion of your personal data and to express contradiction against the processing. You also have the right to arrange the correction of your personal data and to express a restriction to the processing. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Wien, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at). 

Please contact us if you have questions regarding your rights. This English version of our Privacy Policy is to inform you about our internal data processing and our Privacy Policy. In case of dispute, only the German version of our Privacy Policy is the basis for a dispute resolution or legal proceeding. 

Graz, 28.12.2020 


OPUS NOVO GmbH
Neubaugasse 24/1
8020 Graz
Austria
E-Mail: frankl@opus-novo.com
Phone +43 664 21 64 221
Web: www.opus-novo.com